Praise Reports And Prayer Requests

I trust everyone had a good Christmas and is looking forward to great services on Sunday and Watch Night, if you are having one, or plan on attending one somewhere else.
We found out last Friday evening, that my mother-in-law’s furnace went out, which sent them scrambling for space heaters and a more permanent solution. We found out later though, that all the furnace needed, was cleaned and levels reset, HALLELUJAH! We had a good service and Christmas Dinner this past Sunday and the report from the Caroling afterwords, was well too. On Sunday evening and Christmas Eve, Jess and the kids made Cookies and Puppy Chow (a sweet version of Checks Mix) and we took some to a neighbor (with maybe a Family Christmas Picture too) and caroled to them. There was virtually no response while we sung, but they did send over a Christmas card the next day, thanking us. We planned on going to another neighbor, caroling and bringing him a Picture (since he couldn’t take the sweets), but then came The Stomach Bug.
Jess started feeling a little rough while rapping presents Monday night and got sick in the middle of the night, so that kinda put a damper on Christmas festivities, but we plan on having a New Years Dinner instead LOL! We carried on like normal, save for the food and enjoyed the day, even though Jess slept as much as she could and was down because she said she messed up our Christmas. I told her she didn’t and it was one of those things that couldn’t be helped. Well, I’ve rambled on long enough, so I’ll try to quickly tell the rest. I went back to work on Wednesday and on the way to Church that night, Lyddie got sick, so we turned around at Dundee and watched what we could of the service online. The kids were fussy and I should-a-seen what was coming, but long story short, Caleb and Cherith were next. I worked Thursday and wasn’t feeling the greatest (especially the closer it got to the end of the work day) and shaw nuff, I got sick last night! I’m gonna try some soup tonight, that’s about as bold as I’m gonna get LOL! Praise the LORD, DaMaris and Matthew haven’t gotten it yet.
Via Kathy Edmonds from am email received this past Saturday, please continue to pray for Phillip. His pain seems to be getting worse, especially at night.
LORD willing, this coming Sunday morning, I’ll be preaching again, for Pastor Truman Cooper and the folk of the Faith Baptist Temple, Beaver Dam, KY. I’m asking the LORD for physical strength, liberty in preaching and for Him to work in hearts through His word, Isaiah 55:10-11 KJB. For as the rain cometh down, and the snow from heaven, and returneth not thither, but watereth the earth, and maketh it bring forth and bud, that it may give seed to the sower, and bread to the eater: So shall my word be that goeth forth out of my mouth: it shall not return unto me void, but it shall accomplish that which I please, and it shall prosper in the thing whereto I sent it.
Just like a kid, I have to tell you about one of the presents I got for Christmas, four albums from one of my heroes, Evangelist Billy Mitchell And Family, in great condition BTW! They are Two Roads, Zion’s Hill, An Account You Will Have To Give and Something Better Than Gold. Even though my record transfer set-up isn’t as good as I’d like at present, you better believe it, I’m gonna be playing songs from them on the broadcast ASAP! We also have some unspoken requests, please. Christian friends, please pray for the aforementioned requests and praise the LORD for what He’s done! Love and praying for y’all!

Romans 11:33-36 KJB

Josh
Podcast: http://www.jeremiah616.sermon.net
Callcast: (563) 999-3967
Google Group: http://groups.google.com/forum/#!forum/preacher-friends

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s